NHS Health Scotland Board

We are currently in a transition period and our Board will cease to exist from November 2019.

As part of public health reform, the health inequalities agenda will become part of Public Health Scotland, when it is created in 2019.

During this period of change and transition, the Board of NHS Health Scotland remains responsible for

  • setting strategic direction and defining annual plans
  • ensuring that plans and performance are responsive to stakeholder needs
  • overseeing the delivery of planned results by monitoring performance against objectives
  • ensuring effective financial stewardship
  • ensuring high standards of governance and conduct throughout the organisation.

In addition the Board and Committees also have an important role in governing change and transition.

Non-executive directors

 

David Crichton (Chair)

David was appointed Chair of NHS Health Scotland in 2015 and is currently Vice-Chair of the Scottish Police Authority. He is also a member of the Scotland Committee of the Equality and Human Rights Commission. Prior to joining NHS Health Scotland, he worked for over 30 years in economic development. He was Chief Executive of Scottish Enterprise Edinburgh and Lothian from 1998-2003 and of the Confederation of Forest Industries from 2005-2007. He was global Director of Country and Economic Research in the Economist Intelligence Unit until 2009, and then worked as an international development adviser in Afghanistan, Serbia, Tanzania and Montserrat. He has previous non-executive experience in the health, tourism, property and NGO sectors. 

Appointed from 1 December 2015 to 30 November 2019

David Crichton
Image caption David Crichton

 

Russell Pettigrew (Vice Chair)

Russell Pettigrew began his career in local government in Glasgow before moving on to the Development Corporations in Cumbernauld and then in Glenrothes.

Positions held include

  • Director of Finance, NHS Fife
  • Non-executive Board Member, Scottish Housing Regulator.

Appointed from 1 June 2009 to 31 May 2013, re-appointed from 1 June 2013 to 31 May 2018 ,  re-appointed from 1 June 2013 to 31 May 2017, and 1 June 2017 to 31 May 2018, re-appointed from 1 June 2018 to 31 December 2018 and from 1 January 2019 to 30 November 2019, extension of term.

Russell Pettigrew
Image caption Russell Pettigrew

 

Ali Jarvis

Ali Jarvis is a freelance consultant specialising in strategic change, leadership and equalities. She began her career in the private sector, working internationally in marketing, HR and strategic development. She has subsequently undertaken a wide variety of leadership roles in the public and voluntary sectors in Scotland.

Positions held include

  • Assessor, Commission for Ethical Standards
  • Interim Chair, Glasgow Regional Colleges Board
  • Non-Executive member, Scottish Funding Council
  • Commissioner, Scottish Commission for Widening Access.

Appointed from 31 March 2011 to 31 March 2015, re-appointed from 1 April 2015 to 31 March 2019.  From 1 April 2019 – 30 November 2019, extension of term.

Ali Jarvis
Image caption Ali Jarvis

 

Paul Stollard

By training, Paul Stollard is an architect and before joining the civil service he ran his own company specialising in the fire safety design of buildings. Paul brings particular knowledge and understanding of the link between employment and health and the relevant policy drivers. He has been involved as a volunteer with Samaritans for many years.

Positions held include

  • Trustee, Samaritans
  • Director for Scotland, Health and Safety Executive
  • Chief Executive, Scottish Building Standards Agency
  • Member, National Advisory & Advocacy Group, Scottish Centre for Healthy Working Lives.

Appointed from 1 April 2011 to 31 March 2015, re-appointed from 1 April 2015 to 31 March 2017; Re-appointed from 1 April 2017 to 31 March 2019.  From 1 April 2019 to 30 November 2019, extension of term.

Paul Stollard
Image caption Paul Stollard

 

Michael Craig

Michael Craig is the Staff Side Chair of the Partnership Forum and Employee Director for NHS Health Scotland. He is a UNISON Steward and Equality Officer for the UNISON Scottish Health Care Branch.

Positions held include

  • Clinical Network Manager, Diabetes Managed Clinical Network, NHS Argyll and Clyde and then NHS Glasgow and Clyde
  • Public Health Advisor, Evidence for Action Division, NHS Health Scotland (covering Food, Nutrition and Healthy Weight).

Appointment term: four years from 1 July 2017.

Michael Craig
Image caption Michael Craig

 

Jane-Claire Judson

Jane-Claire Judson is the CEO of Chest Heart and Stroke Scotland.

She has held posts at the Scottish Funding Councils, NUS Scotland and the Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body. She has experience of quality improvement work within the voluntary and health sectors, campaign and policy development, and developing and delivering programmes that support accessible engagement.

Jane-Claire is a Health Foundation Fellow and has experience in governance and leadership development within the public and voluntary sector. She is a board member of the Association of Chief Officers of Scottish Voluntary Organisations and is Vice Chair of Volunteer Scotland.

Appointed from 1 February 2016 to 31 January 2020.

Jane-Claire Judson
Image caption Jane-Claire Judson

 

Paul McColgan

Paul McColgan is the Chief Executive of Community Renewal, a third sector organisation working in small neighbourhoods and housing estates to improve the wellbeing of families and communities and increase the employment rate in these communities.

Paul has spent the past 20 years at the frontline of tackling health inequalities in Scotland’s most deprived neighbourhoods. He has significant experience of integrating services on the ground and knowledge of what is required to create sustained transformation for individuals and communities.

Appointed from 1 February 2016 to 31 January 2020.

Paul McColgan
Image caption Paul McColgan

 

Rani Dhir MBE

Rani Dhir is an experienced senior housing professional with significant experience of non-executive directorships in the public, private and voluntary sectors.

She was appointed by the UK Government as a member of the Calman Commission on Scottish Devolution. Previously she worked as an executive director in housing, with a focus on improving the housing conditions and quality of life in some of the most deprived communities and where some of the worst examples of inequalities in health are seen.

Rani also brings with her a personal interest in the health inequalities within Black and Minority Ethnic (BAME) Communities.

Appointed from 1 April 2016 to 31 March 2019.  From 1 April 2019 to 30 November 2019, extension of term. 

 

Michele McCoy

Rani Dhir
Image caption Rani Dhir

Michele McCoy is a Consultant in Public Health and has worked in the field of improving population health for more than twenty years.

Having started her career in education, she then moved into the health service working in the area of health improvement. She began working in Northern Ireland and then moved to Scotland where she has held a number of positions in two Health Boards, first in health improvement and latterly in public health. She is currently employed by NHS Dumfries & Galloway.

Throughout her career Michele has led on a range of population health and wellbeing programmes, including a particular focus on addressing the health needs of children and young people, and reducing inequalities. She brings enthusiasm and commitment to all her work, and in particular to building individual and community resilience for population health and wellbeing.

Appointed from 1 June 2016 to 31 May 2019.  From 1 June 2019 to 30 November 2019, extension of term.

Michele McCoy
Image caption Michele McCoy

Gerald McLaughlin

Gerald McLaughlin was appointed Chief Executive of NHS Health Scotland in September 2010 and is a member of the Board. A social sciences graduate, Gerald worked for 20 years as a local authority social work manager, including a period as Glasgow’s principal child protection officer.

Positions held include

  • Non-executive Board Member, NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde
  • Assistant Director, Royal National Institute for the Blind, Scotland
  • Director and member of the Senior Management Team, British Red Cross.
Gerald McLaughlin
Image caption Gerald McLaughlin, Chief Executive

Cath Denholm

Cath Denholm is Director of Strategy and is a member of the Board. She is responsible for corporate strategy and performance, communications and strategic engagement, HR, Organisational Development and business excellence, risk, estates and health and safety. She also has a national leadership role for health and human rights under the Scottish National Action Plan for Human Rights.

Positions held include

  • Head of Policy and Planning, NHS Health Scotland
  • Various management roles in primary care and general practice
  • Development Manager for GP appraisal, NHS Education for Scotland
  • Deputy Chair of Scottish Natural Heritage
  • Member of the Board of Impact Arts.
Cath Denholm
Image caption Cath Denholm, Director of Strategy

Andrew Fraser

Andrew Fraser is Director of Public Health Science and is a member of the Board. He is responsible for advice on Public Health Policy, taking a particular interest in health inequalities and the health of marginalised groups, health protection matters, alcohol related harm and public health laws.

Positions held include

  • Director of Public Health, NHS Highland
  • Director of Health and Care, Scottish Prison Service
  • Deputy Chief Medical Officer, Health Department, Scottish Office/ Scottish Executive
  • Chair of the Go Well Steering Group.

Andrew Fraser
Image caption Andrew Fraser, Director of Public Health Science